Show mobile menu
Show search control
Show search control
Search Site

Results of the Derbyshire County Council Election

Below are the High Peak results for the Derbyshire County Council Election held on Thursday 4th May 2017.

Visit Derbyshire Council Councils website for a full list of results from across the county.

The results tables will be populated as the different division results are announced and the declaration of results posted underneath as a PDF.

Total turnout for this election 38.92% (27965 ballot papers issued)

Total electorate 71846

Buxton North and East

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BISKNELL, Caitlin Janette Labour Party  1300
CROOK, Peter ColinGreen Party 122
FORBES, Alistair MacPhail Liberal Democrats  270
GROOBY, LindaConservative Party  1327 Elected

Turnout

Buxton North and East 34.16% (3028 ballot papers issued)

Declaration of results for Buxton North and East [14KB]

Buxton West

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
KEMP, Tony Arthur Conservative Party  1771 Elected
REYNOLDS, Eileen Jane Green Party 262
SCOTT, Adam LawrenceLiberal Democrat 406
STONE, Matthew Richard Labour Party 1293

Turnout

Buxton West 40.09% (3744 ballot papers issued)

Declaration of results for Buxton West [13KB]

Chapel and Hope Valley

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
KING, Robert Ashley Labour Party  932
LAWLEY, Charles Edward Liberal Democrat  1100
PERKINS, JimConservative Party  1791 Elected
STOTT, NatGreen Party 159

Turnout

Chapel and Hope Valley 42.54% (3992 ballot papers issued)

Declaration of results for Chapel and Hope Valley [14KB]

Etherow

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BOOTH, Alastair Murray Liberal Democrat  139
GILL, Marcus GeraldConservative Party  875
LEDGER, SueGreen Party 84
WOODS, BeckiLabour Party 1286 Elected

Turnout

Etherow 28.84% (2390 ballot papers issued)

Declaration of results for Etherow [14KB]

Glossop and Charlesworth

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
ALLEN, Peter Duncan Green Party  455
BOYLE, Christopher Michael UKIP 364
CUFF, ChrisGreen Party 299
GILLIE, Darcey Leigh Francis Liberal Democrats  380
GREENHALGH, Damien Thomas Labour Party 2823
WHARMBY, George DavidConservative Party  2911 Elected
WHARMBY, JeanConservative Party 2834 Elected
WORRAL, Stephen DavidLiberal Democrat 521
YAMIN, Sheila AnnLabour Party 2410

Turnout

Glossop and Charlesworth 38.55% (6746 ballot papers issued)

Declaration of results for Glossop and Charlesworth [17KB]

New Mills

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
ATKINS, BethLiberal Democrat  1889 Elected
DAW, MikeGreen Party 177
FLOWER, Samantha Claire Conservative Party  833
GATES, DaveLabour Party 1312

Turnout

New Mills 42.60% (4218 ballot papers issued)

Declaration of results for New Mills [14KB]

Whaley Bridge

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
FOX, AlisonConservative Party  1333 Elected
GEORGE, Ruth Stephanie Nicole Labour Party 1062
JONES, Mary LouisaGreen Party 157
LOMAX, David WilliamLiberal Democrat 1292

Turnout

Whaley Bridge 44.89% (3847 ballot papers issued)

Declaration of results for Whaley Bridge [14KB]