The Derbyshire County Council elections took place on Thursday 6 May 2021.
To vote in this elections you must have registered to vote by Monday 19 April 2021.
You can find out more on this election via the Derbyshire Council Council website.
Results
The verification for this election took place on Thursday 6 May and the turn out from High Peak residents was 43.41% of those registered to vote.
The count for this election will start at 10am on Friday 7 May 2021.
More information will be published below as soon as it becomes available.
Buxton North & East Division
Name of Candidate | Description | Result |
BISKNELL, Caitlin Janette | Labour and Co-operative Party | 1350 |
CROOK, Peter Colin | The Green Party | 182 |
GOULD, Chris | Reform UK | 65 |
GROOBY, Linda | The Conservative Party Candidate | 1559 Elected |
WEAVER, Chris | Liberal Democrats | 39 |
Turnout 36.23%
Buxton West Division
Name of Candidate | Description | Result |
HEPTINSTALL, Stan | Liberal Democrats | 170 |
KEMP, Tony Arthur | The Conservative Party Candidate | 1900 Elected |
NEWTON, David | Labour Party | 1693 |
REYNOLDS, Eileen Jane | The Green Party | 351 |
Turnout 44.8%
Chapel & Hope Valley Division
Name of Candidate | Description | Result |
BANN, Paddy | Independent | 395 |
COLLINS, Joanna Wiehe | The Green Party | 907 |
GOURLAY, Nigel Wetters | The Conservative and Unionist Party | 2025 Elected |
HARRISON, Phil | Labour Party | 885 |
PATTERSON, James Robert | Liberal Democrats | 102 |
Turnout 44.8%
Etherow Division
Name of Candidate | Description | Result |
BOYLE, Christopher Michael | United Kingdom Independence Party | 47 |
HODGETTS-HALEY, Robert Anton | The Green Party | 178 |
JEVON, Charles | Liberal Democrats | 49 |
WOODS, Becki | Labour Party | 1243 Elected |
WYNNE, Thomas | The Conservative and Unionist Party | 1119 |
Turnout 32.1%
Glossop & Charlesworth Division
Name of Candidate | Description | Result |
DOMINEY, Gerry | Labour Party | 3339 |
GREENHALGH, Damien | Labour Party | 3670 Elected |
STARKEY, Dom | Conservative Party Candidate | 3149 |
SUMMERS, Robyn Louise | The Green Party | 849 |
WHARMBY, Jean | Conservative Party Candidate | 3509 Elected |
WORRALL, Stephen David | Liberal Democrats | 539 |
Turnout 44.9%
New Mills Division
Name of Candidate | Description | Results |
ASHTON, Tony | The Conservative Party Candidate | 932 |
ATKINS, Beth | Liberal Democrats | 1190 |
CLARKE, Anne Marie | Labour and Co-operative Party | 1841 Elected |
PATERSON, Matthew | The Green Party | 245 |
Turnout 43%
Whaley Bridge Division
Name of Candidate | Description | Result |
CURRIE JONES, Edwina | The Conservative and Unionist Party | 1878 |
GEORGE, Ruth Stephanie Nicole | Labour and Co-operative Party | 2544 Elected |
JONES, Lucas | The Green Party | 138 |
LOMAX, David William | Liberal Democrat Focus Team | 340 |
Turnout 55.7%