Show mobile menu
Show search control
Show search control
Search Site

Do you have to consult me before carrying out work or entering into agreements?

High Peak Borough Council should not carry out major works to the building where it costs any leaseholder more than £250 without first consulting the leaseholders. This is commonly called a Section 20 consultation because it is laid down in law under Section 20 of the Landlord & Tenant Act 1985 which was then amended by the Commonhold & Leasehold Reform Act 2002. Failure on the part of High Peak Borough Council to carry out the consultation will usually mean we are only able to recover a maximum of £250 of the costs for each item of work from each leaseholder.

High Peak Borough Council cannot enter into certain agreements or contracts for any service over 12 months where the cost to any leaseholder is more than £100 per year without first consulting the leaseholders. There is no requirement to consult with leaseholders if the contract is for 12 months or less.

For any work that will cost less than £250 per leaseholder or long-term agreements that will cost less than £100 per year per leaseholder the council does not need to carry out any consultation.